Wednesday, December 23, 2009

~Day before Christmas Eve let the holiday craziness begins~

Good morning all you awesome crafters!
You know how I scrap by now, I scrap life
the bad, the good and the ugly.
I even touch on abuse and my past many times.
This week I learned a great lesson or two.#1 If you don't give a person anything to speak ill of you about,
they will start lying in the attempt to bring you down.
To make themselves look or feel better, even my
momma told me when I was a baby, that lying about people to
bring yourself up only makes you fall harder.
#2 I have to learn to not let those lies get to me and
realize it is just their insecurity and unhappiness pushing them forward.
Stay at peace with my great family and friends and let them bad ones go.
#3 I need to be more aware of how abusive friends are
I broke the cycle of abusive men in my life but for some reason
I still struggle with the fact that I allow "friends" to abuse me.I know some of you have been there and I am really blessed because I am
not alone, I have not only a great supportive family
and husband but awesome friends from here in TN to New Zealand who look out for me!Of all the places to be inspired I was inspired on YOUTUBE
Rita sent this video to me (pointed it out anyways)
and it totally inspired me to scrap this LO!
The journaling on the picture, it is a quote from Madea's play:
I put everybody that come in my life in the category of a tree. Some people are like leaves on a tree. The wind blows, they over there. They unstable. Blows the other way, they over here. Seasons change, they wither and die, they gone. That's alright. Most people in the world are like that. They just there to take from the tree. They there to take and give shade every now and then. That's all they can do. But don't get mad at em, that's who they are. Some people are like a branch on that tree. You gotta be careful with them branches too cause they'll fool you. They'll get there and make you think they a good friend and real strong, but the minute you step out there on em, they'll break and leave you high and dry. But if you find you two or three people in your life that's like the roots at the bottom of the tree, you are blessed. They're the kind of people that ain't goin nowhere. They ain't worried about bein seen, don't nobody have to know that they know you, they ain't got to know what they doin for you. But if them roots wasn't there that tree couldn't live. You understand? When you get you some roots hold on to em. But the rest of it you let it go. Just let folks go.


~Ain't nobody said it was gonna be easy but it'll get easy when you learn how to love yourself. If you tell somebody that "what you doin is hurtin me and I need you to stop" and then they keep doin it, they don't care, move on, let em go. No matter how much it hurts, let em go. And it'll get easier I promise you. Every day it'll get easier and easier and easier. You just gotta make it through.


If you have had any of those so called "friends" and we all have!
I encourage you to watch this video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SBI4Bh2z9W8
It might give you some peace.
And thank you again Rita for passing this along....
(She is one of the DT on Scrapbooking From The Inside Out)

Happy Holidays! :)
My son has an ear infection so I am off to the Dr. all day
I hope they get me through quick!
On Christmas Day I will be choosing a random winner of the STAMP RAK
so be sure to check back!

~Thanks for stopping by~
~Your support as always is appreciated~
~Have a great Wednesday!~
~Pinky~


15 comments:

Rbarakat said...

That is a beautiful lo Crystal! You are so welcome! LOL! I love Madea - she speaks the truth!

Deanna said...

Hellur... Good mornting!
Love Madea!

This layout rocks!

Vanessa said...

What a great quote!!! Gorgeous layout Pinky!!

Adrienne Rice said...

Beautiful layout and truthful words :)

Brenda said...

OMGOSH thank you sooo much for this post I REALLY needed to read this right now!It is so hard to let go sometimes and I know I MUST,thanks for the link.
Hope your son gets to feeling better and Wishing you and your family a Merry Christmas.
hugs
Brenda

Pinky said...

That is EXACTLY how I felt yesterday Brenda! Glad I could share and pass it on

Jenrex4 said...

Thank you for your thought inspiring words this morning. They have hit home. Great LO to go with it. I am inspired to do more LOs like u do with life meanings, they are great. Maybe put them in frames.

I hope your son gets to feeling better. I know from years long experience as a child the ear infetions are very painful and can cause alot of damage. I pray for him.
Merry Christmas

ps. if the ear infections keep up, please look into tubes or surgery. they have helped me greatly even has an adult. Please feel free to contact me.

Tona said...

Gorgeous layout.
Just kick that bad friends to the curb. They don't deserve to call you friend.

Michelle said...

Gorgeous layout Pinky. Want to know what I love about you & your work...your brutally honest.

Thanks for sharing a piece of you every single day...it certainly helps me!

Kim said...

BEAUTIFUL words and AWESOME Layout! thanks for sharing! Merry Christmas hugs from Me-Ma Kim

Rachel said...

Awesome LO and great inner work...definitely count me as one of those far and wide who loves you!

Colleen said...

Hope your son feels better soon. Ear aches are not fun. I really like your layouts and how creative they are.

scrapbookmom79 said...

What a gorgeous layout and powerful words! It turned out fabulous. My nephew had the tubes put in and it has helped him a ton.

Kray said...

I love your layout...but I especially love your words of wisdom...the three points. I needed to read those for my own personal relationship with my stepson....he is the one that is causing my grief....he is 20 and an adult acting like a 5 year old.

daizie said...

that is gorgeous Pinky!!!
♥Bethany